Regina Highland Festival (Regina, SK - 20 May 01)

(Many thanks to Greg Burton for sending these in)

Piping:

Chanter (10 in class)
Judge: Dan Matheson
1st    Gordon Conn        Ogden Legion
2nd     Eilidh MacDonald    City of Regina Grade 4
3rd    Sarah Yeo        CRPB Grade 4
4th    Michelle Thurston    Ogden
5th    Craig Shirley        96th Highlanders

Grade 5 Piping (14 in class)
Judge: Barb MacDonald
1st    Ryan Hobbs        Lord Selkirk Boy Scouts Pipe Band
2nd     Alex Dickenson         Fraser
3rd    Breton MacKay        LSBSPB
4th    McKorkell, Duncan    96th
5th    Taylor Whiting        CRPB Grade 4

Grade 4:
"A" Slow Air (13 in class)
Judge: Dan Matheson
1st     Mathew Pryor        Ogden
2nd     Patrick Vallance         Ogden
3rd    Ryan Nowakowski    Fraser
4th    James Parker        CRPB Grade 4
5th     Emma MacPherson    Ogden

"B" Slow Air (14 in class)
Judge: Barb MacDonald
1st     Kyle Brown        City of Transcona
2nd     Alan Worfolk        Fraser
3rd    Laura Morrison        Ogden
4th    Steve Nagribianko    LSBSPB
5th    Cindy Whiting

"C" Slow Air (13 in class)
Judge: Barry Robinson
1st    Justin Myles        Ogden
2nd    Stephanie Matheson    Fraser
3rd    Dan Rykenboer        96th
4th    Kristie Slocumbe    CRPB Grade 4
5th    Clarke Stockton        LSBSPB

"A" March (18 in class)
Judge: Barb MacDonald
1st     Clark Stockton         LSBSPB
2nd    Justin Miles        Ogden
3rd    Stephen Kuzuchar    Dauphin Legion
4th    Tessa Honch        Ogden
5th    Gwynne McCulloch    96th

"B" March (15 in class)
Judge: Jamie Gattinger
1st    Stephanie Matheson    Fraser
2nd    Matthew Pryor        Ogden
3rd    Gordon Neil        Ogden
4th    Kristie Slocumbe    CRPB Grade 4
5th    Ian Luddington        96th    

"C" March (14 in class)
Judge: Bonnie Bevan
1st    Tyler Shaw       
2nd    Kyle Brown        Transcona
3rd    Patrick Vallance        Ogden
4th    James Parker        CRPB Grade 4
5th    Genesta Lee Vandekamp   

Grade 3:
"A" March (12 in class)
Judge: Alan Bevan
1st    Alex Hoplock        LSBSPB
2nd    Dan Locke        LSBSPB
3rd    Carla Latoski        Saskatoon Police
4th    Michael Shiells        Ogden
5th    Gary Thurston        Ogden

"B" March (13 in class)
Judge: Andrew Bonar
1st    Kyle MacPherson    Ogden
2nd     Morgan Page        Big Rock
3rd    Robert Baillie        St. Andrews
4th    Duncan Barnhardt    Ogden
5th    Stephen Mitchell    MacGillivray

"A" Strathspey Reel (15 in class)
Judge: Jamie Gattinger
1st     Carla Latoski         Saskatoon Police
2nd    Alex Hoplock        LSBSPB
3rd    Micheal Shiells        Ogden
4th    Glenn Eberth        Ogden
5th    Sarah MacPherson    Ogden

"B" Strathspey and Reel (11 in class)
Judge: Bonnie Bevan
1st    Duncan Barnhardt    Ogden
2nd    Kyle MacPherson    Ogden
3rd    Derek Scott        Fraser
4th    Robert Baillie        St. Andrews
5th    Morgan Page        Big Rock

Grade 2:
MSR (8 in class)
Judge: Bonnie Bevan
1st    Chris Morris        Victoria Park
2nd    Lori Bandu        Victoria Park
3rd    Colin MacDonald    Ogden
4th    Caroline Hart        Fraser

Jig/Hornpipe
Judge: Tim Coffey
1st    Lori Bandur        Victoria Park
2nd    Chris Morris        Victoria Park
3rd    Jonathon Graham    Ogden
4th    Colin MacDonald    Ogden

Grade 1:
MSR (10 in class)
Judge: Jamie Gattinger
1st    Blair Cooper        City of Regina
2nd    Myles Wilcott        St. Andrews    
3rd    Scott Pollen          Winnipeg Celtic
4th    Greg Burton        City of Regina
5th    Nathan Mitchell        LSBSPB



Jig/Hornpipe (10 in class)
Judge: Alan Bevan
1st    Blair Cooper        CRPB
2nd    Nathan Mitchell        LSBSPB
3rd    Myles Wilcott        St. Andrews
4th    Scott Pollen        Winnipeg Celtic
5th    Greg Burton        CRPB

Professional MSR (3 in class)
Judge: Andrew Bonar
1st    Andrew Smith        Alberta Caledonia
2nd     Iain MacDonald        CRPB
3rd    Christian Hryniw    Alberta Caledonia

Novice Piobaireachd (13 in class)
Judge: Tim Coffey
1st    Patrick Vallance        Ogden
2nd    Clarke Stockton        LSBSPB
3rd    Justin Miles   
4th    Gordon Neil        Ogden
5th    Dan Locke        LSBSPB

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd (8 in class)
Judge: Barry Robinson
1st    Colin MacDonald    Ogden
2nd    Stacy Durning        CRPB Grade 4        
3rd    Caroline Hart        Fraser
4th    Micheal Shiells       

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd    (7 in class)
Judge: Andrew Bonar
1st    Elizabeth Muckle    Calgary and District
2nd    Myles Wilcott        St. Andrews
3rd    Dan Lidgren        Alberta Caledonia
4th     Greg Burton        CRPB

Professional Piobaireachd (3 in class)
Judge: Alan Bevan
1st    Andrew Smith        Alberta Caledonia
2nd    Christian Hryniw     Alberta Caledonia
3rd     Iain MacDonald        CRPB

Drumming:

Drum Pad (2 in class)
Judge: Buzz Brown
1st    Cameron Fiddler    LSBSPB

Grade 5 March (5 in class)
Judge: Roland Reid   
1st    Quinn Murphy        White Hackle Pipe Band
2nd    Brydie Whlean        White Hackle Pipe Band
3rd    Michael Nowakowski    Fraser

Grade 4 Snare    (15 in class)
Judge: Roland Reid
1st    Bryce Shirley        96th
2nd    Ian Mitchell        LSBSPB
3rd    Mike Marshall        96th
4th    Matt Vallance        Ogden
5th    Tenhold Kohl        PPCLI Cadets

Grade 3:
March (4 in class)
Judge: Roland Reid
1st    Christopher Graham    Ogden
2nd    Mike Young        Carrot River Pipe Band

Strathspey and Reel (4 in class)
Judge: Buzz Brown   
1st    Mike Young        Carrot River
2nd    Christopher Graham    Ogden

Grade 2 MSR (4 in class)
Judge: Roland Reid
1st    David Bowman        LSBSPB
2nd     Laura Scott        Fraser

Grade 2 Jig Hornpipe (4 in class)
Judge: Buzz Brown
1st    David Bowman        LSBSPB
2nd    Laura Scott        Fraser

Grade 1 MSR (2 in class)
Judge: Buzz Brown
1st    David Bowman        LSBSPB

Grade 1 Medley (2 in class)
Judge Roland Reid
1st    David Roth        CRPB

Amateur Tenor (12 in class)
Judge: Kenna Whelan
1st    Jennie Urquhart        96th
2nd    Kendra Stock        96th    
3rd    Colin Fraser        LSBSPB
4th    Kayle Horvath        Fraser
5th    Madison Neil         Ogden

Open Tenor (2 in class)
1st    Amanda Shirley       

Pipe Bands:
Grade 4:
8 Parts March (10 Bands)
1st    Lord Selkirk Boy Scouts         Pipe Major Nathan Mitchell
2nd    Winnipeg Celtic             Pipe Major Gord Perry
3nd    Ogden "A"             Pipe Major Colin MacDonald


Medley (7 Bands)
1st    Winnipeg Celtic
2nd    Ogden "A"       
3rd    White Hackle Pipe Band         Pipe Major Chris Morris

Grade 3:
MSR (4 Bands)
1st    St. Andrews Society          Pipe Major Bob Stankey


Medley (4 Bands)
1st    St. Andrews Society
2nd    Victoria Park             Pipe Major Paul LaForge
3rd     Saskatoon Police         Pipe Major Rob Kinnaird

Grade 2:
MSR (1 Band)
1st    City of Regina             Pipe Major Iain MacDonald

Medley (1 Band)
1st     City of Regina            

Back to Western Piping News and Results